Saturday, April 10, 2010

Giveaway Winner, Macaron Success And new LUX Bracelet =)

Thanks to everyone who entered the quick, 2-day HQCD Anniversary giveaway!
The winner is Nikki
Congrats, love! Please email me your shipping address: heqicrystaldesigns@hotmail.com

Some of you may remember that I tried to make French Macarons a couple of weeks ago. They tasted good, but were super fail as far as what they looked like :X

If you need a reminder, this is what they looked like:

Oh, the horror. Cracked tops, no "feet" at the bottom. Stuck to the parchment paper like no other.

And what they're SUPPOSED to look like:


I have a strange obsession with macarons right now. The fact that they're hard to make and obscenely expensive to buy in stores makes them all that appealing to try and make :X

Yesterday, I tried my hand at them again. The tricky thing about making macarons is the technique-- the actual ingredients are VERY basic.

And this is what I ended up with:





Perfection. Well, almost. Next time I'll try to make them perfectly round. BUT I was so, SO happy. I think I screeched when I took them out of the oven :X. They're just regular sugar flavored with chocolate ganache filling, but I used some food coloring to make them baby pink in color-- matches well with the chocolate.

I wish that shipping these would be easier, or else all of my customers would definitely be getting one of these.

Jewelry news...

New threaders:
Lil'Fish:


And introducing HQCD Triangle Lux Bracelet:

Because this bracelet is so awesome and took me eons to make, I must spam as many photos of it as I possibly can.

It's 3-D, triangular. Beaded with fishing wire, but the fishing wire is completely invisible :D


The clasp, and greige heart.
Did you know Greige or Grey tones are the hottest colors of the season?


And one more closeup, because I'm in love.


You can find out more about the bracelet HERE.
Talk to me about customizing one =)-- your colors, your charm (or none, just plain bracelet is stunning in of itself).

As always, don't forget to use one of the promotions on the side-bar when you're placing an order!

I'm at 499 sales on my E-Crater site! That's crazy, considering I only really started listing jewelry on there since last August. Before that, I've been selling on Soompi Forums for years, and managed to get over 1400 sales :D. I'm having ANOTHER giveaway the second I reach 500 sales on E-Crater! So... look forward to that =)

love,
Lisa
SHOP HQCD
heqicrystaldesigns@hotmail.com
* Don't hesitate if you have questions, requests, or just want to say 'hi'!

19 comments:

xoladiihoneyxo said...

Congrat to the winner! =D

omg, you did it!!! *high five!*

the bracelet reminds me of bubble bees... haha, you should of seen me earlier running from my car into the garage to the house, just to try to dodge the massive load of bubble bees by the mail box -__- I'm telling you... bushes near the mail box is not a good idea! haha.

Marie. said...

Stunning bracelet!!

And EEEEEEEEEEE!!! Those cookie things, man I suck at saying/spelling it are perfect! I'm so proud of you Lisa *tear. If I stop by Sac, will you make me some? :D

As a former baking & pastry major, technique is EVERYTHING when you're baking. Don't over whip, beat or fold! It could RUIN the entire thing. Make sure everything is the right temperature! Every little detail counts!

Oh and don't mistaken baking soda for baking powder... it will uh... make your cake explode... literally.... yeah lol.

London's-beauty said...

I remember those! they look yummyy. I remember saying they remind me of the simpsons.
Fabulous bracelets. I think you should give the fishies some eyes :)

Lilly said...

Congrats to the winner and congrats on the French Macarons success. They look delicious! The pink food coloring is a cute touch.

Love your two new jewelry pieces. The Lil'Fish threader is so cute. ^__^

Sally said...

I've never had a macaron before... but after seeing how yummy it looks... maybe I should try some.. :D

Angela said...

congratz on perfection of the macarons. the bracelet looks really pretty.

baby-kk said...

Omg :] soo yummy ;O i wanna try them now, lol your homemade ones look more appealing than the random picture one =D

Ooo Triangle lux bracelet <3 is BEAUTIFUL :O go lisa (Y)

joey said...

congratulations on the macarons
you are one talented lady
=)

joey

Erin said...

the food looks delicious and the bracelet is beautiful!

Calia Yang said...

congrats!!!

OH YUMMO!!! *drool*

Jbreezybaby said...

congrats to the winner! mmmmmm french macarooons...they look yum yum lisaa! xoxo

Jen said...

omg those macaroons look heavenly! I've never eaten one before but they look delicious!

Shiseiten said...

macarons have to be made with measurements in grams right? I want to make them someday! yours turned out super nice. :D

Nanbon44 said...

I thought the first batch looked pretty good, but you are right the second batch looks like they should be in a bake shop. Where did you get the recipe, I would love to try these.

Susan said...

Congrats on the success of your macarons!!! Yours look sooo yummy!

kalai said...

wa!! the macaroons look so yummy! so perfect! and i love the colours..^ㅠ^ *drools*

xx

LOVEKITZY said...

i can imagine how hard macaroons can be hard to make... they LOOk hard to make! and urs look so cute!! made like a pro :)

Angelique said...

wow those macaroons came out so nice!! If I were to make them, it would come out ugly!

Pauline said...

those macaroons look delicious! if only they aren't a hassle to ship...

congrats on 499 sales (or maybe by now, its 500)!