Friday, June 24, 2011

Vegas, New Jewelry :) Canadian Postal Strike

Hi all!
Some friends and I went to Vegas for 5 days-- a pretty long visit, and we were hoping to unwind, relax, and take it slow.. but it's Vegas, so that didn't happen, haha.

I wanted to share a couple of photos with you :)

We were able to score a killer deal at the MGM Grand Signature Suites
(we were in the uppermost penthouse suite, 38th floor! crazy. It was cheaper to stay here for 4 nights than it was to stay at Circus Circus for 2 ... and those 2 nights sucked and the room was awful)


Oh, here's a creepy photo I caught of our friend Keith on the plane:


Our suite was beautiful. It had everything.... even the kitchen sink :P






The view:


Too high, lol


To our particular group of people, FOOD was the most important attraction of Vegas. That means buffets!

Some Aria food porn:








We hit up this great sushi joint called GOYEMON sushi (YELP IT!! It was awesome reviews, and I can see why). It's a sushi buffet off the strip, about $30 (same price as any buffet at a better hotel on the Strip, like MGM/Bellagio for dinner) AND SO WORTH IT. You can order HALF rolls instead of whole, so you can try SO MANY different things on their menu. Simply put: I would go back to Vegas, and go to this again without a second thought. This place was DEFINITELY the highlight of the food portion of the trip.









BTW, they had TORO. It was amazing.







And the deserts were AWESOME. Tofu chceesecake, fried ice cream, maccha creme brulee, maccha cake:



Simply delicious.

Check out the cute cup they served gelato in at the Wynn!


And candied apples are and AMAZING idea, too bad it was too difficult to really eat:






A random shot of Brian & I at some Irish pub between Luxor and some other resort.


And while we were on vacation, my parents were kind enough to take care of the kittens-- which are HUGE now, haha. Almost the size of a chicken:

(yah, that's my parents' chicken in the backyard, the kittens like to watch her from behind the glass door)

I also went back to Davis to day get some order finished (thank you all for your patience while I was gone!) and realized that... if you're from CANADA:
Due to the Canadian postal service strike, shipments to Canada are delayed indefinitely till the strike is over (which I have no idea when). If you'd like to upgrade to EXPRESS, it'll be $38 USD extra (sorry, I don't make the rules :(... This is very unfortunate, but we'll just have to work around it.

New goodies are in order :)

MOP cat earrings, woohoo! I spent about $100 a few weeks ago for more MOP beads, and they're here! YAY


Kawaii lollis back in stock:


Some cool classy gold filigree dangles:


And a cuff set:


Finally, some crown earrings:

^ the only pair I had sold, but if I get a lot of requests, I may restock.

Enjoy your weekend!
I'll talk to you all soon :)
Things are FINALLY settling down around here, and I'll be starting my first job on the 5th, I'm so excited.

love,
Lisa
heqicrystaldesigns@hotmail.com
SHOP HE QI
TWITTER
Facebook

1 comment:

CATHLEEN said...

the cuff earrings are absolutely gorgeous. so chic and classy at the same time.